JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device
User Benchmarks

ModelTypeScoreSeq.
Read
MB
Seq.
Write
MB
Read
4k64QD
Write
4k64QD
Read
Access
msek.
Write
Access
msek.
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device5001129394390134.29149.820.170.13
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device5121021387368123.3397.320.200.11
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device1024958361342138.2392.350.190.14
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device12892835135317.5624.480.330.24
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device12892835135317.5624.480.330.24
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device12892835135317.5624.480.330.24
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device25692433734464.3360.620.210.14
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device12888335535517.5524.560.320.24
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device10002731191171.441.497.162.87
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device10002301131030.610.3711.6210.98
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device25016472681.041.259.973.61
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device50014088260.760.898.293.86
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device50010440400.711.656.432.36
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device100010036319.579.470.550.55
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device20487638380.000.00
JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device5007632280.441.0510.384.04
XPG GAMMIX S70 BLAD // KINGSTON SKC600256 // MB1000GCEEK ATA Devic // Verbatim USB External SSD USB Devic // MAXTOR STM3160215A // PLEXTOR PX-128M7V // WD My Book USB Devic // WDC WD40EZRZ-22GXCB
google: JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device
bing: JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device

JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device Overview

JMicron Technology Corp. is a Taiwan-based company that specializes in the design and manufacturing of integrated circuits (ICs) for storage and networking applications. One of their key product categories includes SCSI (Small Computer System Interface) disk devices, which are typically used for storage solutions in various computer systems.

Key Points:


1. Product Category: The term "JMicron Tech SCSI Disk Device" generally refers to a range of storage devices and controllers that utilize SCSI protocol, designed and manufactured by JMicron Technology. These devices often serve as bridges or interfaces that connect various types of storage media to computer systems.

2. Common Uses:
- External Storage: Often used in external storage solutions like USB enclosures, providing an interface between the storage medium and the computer.
- Internal Storage: Integrated within computer systems for direct internal storage management.
- Industrial Applications: Utilized in industrial and enterprise environments for reliable and high-speed data storage and transfer.

3. Device Types:
- SATA to USB Controllers: Used to connect SATA drives (e.g., HDDs, SSDs) to USB ports, often seen in external enclosures.
- RAID Controllers: Manage multiple storage drives and provide RAID functionality.
- NVMe Controllers: Facilitate the connection of NVMe SSDs to various interfaces.
- USB to SCSI Bridges: Allow connection of SCSI devices to USB interfaces.

4. SCSI Protocol: SCSI is a set of standards for connecting and transferring data between computers and peripheral devices. JMicron’s SCSI devices often adhere to these standards, enabling compatibility and performance in data storage and transfer operations.

5. Driver and Compatibility:
- Operating Systems: Compatible with various operating systems, including Windows, Linux, and macOS.
- Driver Support: Requires specific drivers, which can usually be downloaded from JMicron's official website or obtained through operating system updates.

Common Issues and Troubleshooting:


1. Driver Issues:
- Outdated Drivers: Ensure that the latest drivers are installed to maintain compatibility and performance.
- Installation Problems: Follow specific installation guidelines provided by JMicron to avoid compatibility issues.

2. Device Recognition:
- Not Detected: If the device is not recognized, check connections, update drivers, and verify that the device is properly powered.
- Driver Conflicts: Ensure that there are no conflicting drivers from other devices that might interfere with the SCSI device.

3. Performance Issues:
- Slow Transfer Speeds: Could be due to outdated drivers or hardware limitations. Ensure that the device supports the required data transfer rates.
- Data Corruption: Check for firmware updates and ensure proper handling of the device to prevent data corruption.

4. Compatibility Problems:
- Operating System Support: Verify that the device supports the specific OS version being used.
- Hardware Interfaces: Ensure compatibility between the device and the interfaces available on the computer.

Conclusion:


JMicron Tech SCSI disk devices are versatile and widely used in various storage solutions, both internal and external. Proper understanding of their usage, driver requirements, and troubleshooting methods is essential for optimal performance and reliability in diverse computing environments. For specific product information, drivers, and support, visiting JMicron's official website http://www.jmicron.com is recommended.



0( )